Tories keep control of South Gloucestershire Council

May 03 2019
Tories keep control of South Gloucestershire Council

SOUTH Gloucestershire Council remains under Conservative control after the local elections.

The ruling party saw its majority cut to five, with the Liberal Democrats the biggest winners in the Yate, Frome Valley and Thornbury areas.

Elections were taking place in new, merged or redrawn wards following boundary changes which saw the overall number of councillors on the authority cut from 70 to 61.

The Tories won 33 seats after polling 42% of the votes cast, while the Lib Dems won 17 seats on 32% of the vote and Labour won 11 with its 21% share of the vote.

Among the seats to return Conservative councillors were Winterbourne, Severn Vale, Pilning & Severn Beach and Boyd Valley.

The Lib Dems won Charfield, Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge, Dodington, Frampton Cotterell, Thornbury, Yate Central and Yate North.

Labour's wins all came in wards south of the M4, mainly in and around the Kingswood area.

Here are the results from wards in the Yate and Sodbury area (winners in bold):

 

Boyd Valley (two seats)

Steve Reade – Conservative – 1305

Ben Stokes – Conservative – 1300

Philippa Marsden – Lib Dem – 982

Nicholas Valentine – Lib Dem – 822

Nigel Goldsmith – Labour – 281

 

 

Charfield (one seat)

John O`Neill – Lib Dem – 869

John Dudley Buxton – Conservative – 250

Gary Raymond Clarke – Labour – 66

 

 

Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold Edge (two seats)

Adrian Rush – Lib Dem – 1556

Patricia Trull – Lib Dem – 1539

Rob Creer – Conservative – 1527

Becky Romaine – Conservative – 1352

Ruth Jahans-Price – Labour – 183

Roger Jahans-Price – Labour – 158

 

 

Dodington (two seats)

Tony Davis – Lib Dem – 1522

Louise Harris – Lib Dem – 1516

Ian Livermore – Conservative – 649

Simon Schofield – Conservative – 614

 

 

Frampton Cotterell (three seats)

Claire Young – Lib Dem – 2174

Tristan Clark – Lib Dem – 1979

Jon Lean – Lib Dem – 1855

Tom Howell – Conservative – 1590

Marian Gilpin – Conservative – 1481

Jenna Hale – Conservative – 1458

Linda Williams – Independent – 340

Roger Millard – Labour – 268

Jonathan Trollope – Labour – 226

Terry Trollope – Labour – 215

 

Winterbourne (two seats)

Nicholas Labuschagne – Conservative – 1022

Trevor Jones – Conservative – 935

Peter Bruce – Lib Dem – 529

Kimberley Stansfield – Lib Dem – 487

Anya Hickman – Labour – 326

Rowan Francis – Labour – 316

 

 

Yate Central (two seats)

Ruth Davis – Lib Dem – 1398

John Gawn – Lib Dem – 1345

Jo Lewis – Conservative – 546

Amy McNeill – Conservative – 544

Kathleen Langley – Labour – 157

Michael McGrath – Labour – 155

 

Yate North (three seats)

Mike Drew – Lib Dem – 1898

John Davis – Lib Dem – 1788

Ben Nutland – Lib Dem – 1768

Liz Brennan – Conservative – 994

Sonia Williams – Conservative – 960

Matt Lewis – Conservative – 937

Clare Beasley – Labour – 241

Robert Lomas – Labour – 240